Your Cart Is Empty.
[…] Q: TAP Series' Sexual Harassment FAQs Are Not Legal Advice

?The TAP Series' Sexual Harassment FAQs is intended to provide a general overview of new legal requirements but should not be relied upon as individualized legal advice or as providing a legal opinion. By entering the TAP Series' Sexual Harassment FAQs I agree that I have read and understand these terms.?

Q: What is Illinois's policy on Retaliation?

?According to Section 6-101 of the Illinois Human Rights Act, "it is a civil rights violation for a person, or for two or more persons to conspire to retaliate against a person because he or she has opposed that which he or she reasonably and in good faith believes to be unlawful discrimination, sexual harassment in employment or sexual harassment in elementary, secondary, and higher education, discrimination based on citizenship status in employment, because he or she has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this Act, or because he or she has requested, attempted to request, used, or attempted to use a reasonable accommodation as allowed by this Act."?

Q: What Illinois department enforces illegal discrimination and harassment?

?The Illinois Department of Human Rights enforces the protections of the Illinois Human Rights Act.?